Contact

Home 

 About Us
 

 

   

John A. Howard/AMA Doctoral Dissertation Award

Recipients

2015
Sarang Sunder
Measuring the Lifetime Value of a Customer in the Consumer Packaged Goods (CPG) Industry
Dissertation Chair:
V Kumar
J. Mack Robinson College of Business, Georgia State University

2014
Hristina Nikolova
Individual and Social Dynamics of Self Control
Dissertation Chairs:
Cait Poynor Lamberton and J.Jeffrey Inman,
Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business, University of Pittsburgh

2013
Shubhranshu Singh
Competition in Corruptible Markets
Dissertation Chair:
Ganesh Iyer, Haas School of Business, University of California at Berkeley

2012
Seshadri Tirunillai
“Essays on User-Generated Content and Performance”
Dissertation Chair:
Gerard Tellis, University of Southern California

2011
Recipient
Matthew Selove
"How Do Firms Become Different? A Dynamic Model"
Dissertation Chair: Birger Wernefelt, MIT Sloan School of Management

Honorable Mentions
Elisabeth Honka
"Quantifying Search and Switching Costs in the U.S. Auto Insurance Industry"
Dissertation Chair: Pradeep Chintagunta, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Rom Schrift
"Complicating Choice "
Dissertation Chair: Oded Netzer and Ran Kivetz, Columbia Business School, Columbia University

2010
Recipient
Andrew T. Stephen
"Marketing Networks 2.0"
Dissertation Chairs: Don Lehmann and Olivier Toubia, Columbia University

Honorable Mentions
Steven Sweldens
"Evaluative Conditioning Can Forge Direct and Indirect Affective Responses to Brands"
Dissertation Chair: Stijn van Osselaer, Erasmus University

Son K. Lam
"Customer Brand Identification as a Sustainable Competitive Advantage"
Dissertation Chair: Michael Ahearne, University of Houston

2009
Song Yao
"A Dynamic Model of Sponsored Search Advertising"
Advisor: Carl Mela, Duke University

2008
Ka-Chuen (Sam) Hui
“Analysis of Path Data in Marketing with Application to Grocery Shopping Behavior”
Advisors: Eric T. Bradlow, Peter S. Fader; Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

2007
Joseph Redden
"Reducing Satiation: The Role of Categorization Level"
Advisor: Stephen J. Hoch; Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

2006
Harikesh S. Nair

“Intertemporal Price Discrimination with Forward-Looking Consumers: Application to the U.S. Market for Console Video Games”

Advisors: Pradeep Chintagunta, Jean-Pierre Dube; Graduate School of Business, University of Chicago

Debora Viana Thompson

“Feature Fatigue: Examining the Effects of Product Capability and Usability on Choice and Consumption”

Advisors: Rebecca W. Hamilton, Roland T. Rust; Robert H. Smith School of Business, University of Maryland

2005
Olivier Toubia
"Generalized Polyhedral Methods for Adaptive Choice-Based Conjoint Analysis: Theory and Application"
Advisor: John R. Hauser; Columbia Business School

Uzma Khan
"Effect of Future Choices on Current Preferences"
Advisors: On Amir, John Bargh, Ravi Dhar, Nathan Novemsky; Yale School of Management

2004
Shibo Li
"Modeling Online Browsing and Path Analysis Using Clickstream Data"
Advisors: Alan Montgomery, Kannan Srinivasan; Carnegie Mellon University

2003
Alina Sorescu
"Sources and Financial Consequences of Radical Innovation"
Advisors: Edward A. Blair; University of Houston and Rajesh Chandey; University of Minnesota

2002
Dina Mayzlin
"Word of Mouth and Marketing: Influencing and Learning from Consumer Conversations"
Advisor: Birger Wernerfelt; MIT

Tom Meyvis
"Consumers' Beliefs in Product Benefits: The Effect of Irrelevant Product Information"
Advisor: Chris Janiszewski; University of Florida

2001
Janice M. Payan
“Influence Strategy Efficacy in Marketing Channels”
Advisor: John R. Nevin

2000
Lisa E. Bolton
“The Effects of NonAnalytic and Analytic Thinking in New Product Forecasting”
Advisor: Joseph W. Alba

1999
Werner Reinartz
"Customer Lifetime Value: An Integrated Empirical Framework for Measurement, Antecedents, and Consequences"

1998
Dan Ariely
Christophe Van den Bulte

1997
Rohini Ahluwalia
Jay Handelman

1996
Satya Menon
Jennifer Aaker
Rajesh Sethi

1995
Klaus Wertenbroch
Susan Fournier
Maureen Morrin
Ramya Neelamngham
Wendy L. Schneier

1994
Sukumar Rathnam
Sundar Bharadwaj

1993
Ravi Dhar
Tuelen Erdem
A.V. Muthukrishan
K. Sivakumar

1992
Susan M. Broniarczyk
Irene Raj Foster
Chai-Un Lim

1991
Krishnakumar S. Davey
Shantanu Dutta
Shankar Ganesan
Geeta Menon

1990
Aradhna Krishna
Dong Hwan Lee
Laura Peracchio
Sanjit Sengupta

1989
Thomas S. Gruca
Gurumurthy Kalyanaram
Amna Kirmani
Devavrat Purohit

1988
Michelle Bergadaa
Prakash Nedungadi
David M. Szymanski

1987
Donald W. Barclay
Ida E. Berger
Amy Seidel Marks

1986
Lauranne Buchanan
Kevin Lane Keller
Ajay K. Manrai
Melvin A.J. Menezes

1985
Christopher P. Puto
John Roberts
Gary J. Russell
Douglas W. Snetzinger
Joe Urbany

1984
Gregory S. Carpenter
Stephen J. Hoch
James M. Lattin
Mita Sujan

1983
Horst O. Bender
Marian C. Burke
Rajiv Lal

1982
Julie A. Edell
Jolita Kisielius
Joel H. Steckel

1981
Mark S. Albion
George John
Kenneth J. Wisniewski

1980
Roger J. Baran
W.C. Buss
Goerge C. Hozier Jr.
Robert E. Krapfel Jr.
Patricia Simmie

1979
Marcel Corstjens
Wesley J. Johnston

1978
Leigh McAlister
Steven Palesy
Fredrica Rudell
Jerry Wharton
Pierre Windal

1977
Philip D. Cooper
Paul W. Farris
Bernard R. Parker
Laurence R. Takeuchi
Barton A. Weitz
Russell S. Winer

1976
Reinhard Angelmar
Richard P. Bagozzi
Labdhi R. Bhandari
Roger J. Calantone
Jean-Louis Chandon
Pradeep Kakkar
Alice M. Tybout
James B. Wiley

1975
Paul Busch
John S. Cady
Dan Horsky
Nonyelu G. Nwokoye
Michael L. Rothschild
Charles M. Schaninger

1974
Douglass K. Hawes
Christoper E. Hetzel
Arun K. Jain
Richard J. Lutz
Dounald J. Messmer
Michael R. Taylor

1973
Olli T. Ahtola
Russell W. Belk
Robert C. Camp
Roger M. Heeler
Thomas P. Hustad
Kenneth J. Roering
Adrian B. Ryans
Gerald W. Stiles
Edward C. Strong
Albert R. Wildt
H. Clifton Young

1972
Gary Armstrong
Douglas Brooks
Richard P. Carr, Jr.
John A. Czapiel
Gary M. Grikscheit
H. Keith Hunt
Theodore F. Smith
Peter L. Wright
Julian E. Ydelson

1971
Luis V. Dominguez
John T. Hasenjaeger
Douglas L. MacLachlan
David B. Mackay
Frederick A. Russ
Alan G. Sawyer
Robert B. Settle
Ronald E. Turner
William L. Wilkie

1970
Evan E. Anderson
V. Parker Lessig
Lyman E. Ostlund
Vithala R. Rao
Randall L. Schultz
Benson P. Shapiro
Richard Staelin
Frederick Wiseman

1969
Donald R. Lehmann
George C. Michael
Lester A. Neidell
Thomas Eugene Ness
William H. Peters
Eli Seggev
Ernest B. Uhr
James L. Wiek

1968
Manuel S. Alba
Dennis H. Gensch
Irwin Gross
Masao Nakaniski
Leonard J. Parsons
Tanniru R. Rao
S. Prakash Sethi

1967
Wendell E. Clement
Charles D. Greenidge
Thomas S. Robertson
James R. Taylor
Cyrus C. Wilson

1966
John Arndt
Gilbert A. Churchill, Jr.
Robert M. Fulmer
Glen L. Urban

1965
Peter D. Bennett
Edward L. Grubb
Richard J. Lewis
John C. Narver
John K. Ryans, Jr.

1964
Ale. E. Birdwell
Charles L. Broome
Douglas J. Dalrymple
Roger Dickinson
Jacob M. Duker
Richard W. Hansen
James F. Kane
Allan V. Palmer
Robert E. J. Snyder

1963
William E. Bell
G. David Hughes
Charles S. Mayer
Thomas F. Schutte
Montrose Sommers

1962
Donald F. Cox
Raymond M. Haas
William M. Morgenroth
Francesco M. Nicosia
Stanley J. Shapiro

1961
Thomas L. Berg
Robert C. Brooks, Jr.
John R. Davidson
Samuel V. Smith
Robert E. Weigand

1960
Louis P. Bucklin
Robert L. Clewett
George L. Herpel
Wayland A. Tonning
H. Nicholas Windeshausen
James H. Wolter